2020 Grand Award Winners and iYar:

Jesse A. Dorrington 2020 Grand Award
Life Science

Maggie Davidson, Clear Falls High School
Bioinformatic and Statistical Investigation of the Effect of Cosmetics on Diversity of the Skin Microbiome

Jesse A. Dorrington 2020 Grand Award Runner Up
Life Science

Monika Kardos, Clear Horizons Early College High School
The Interaction of Nicotine and E-Liquid Flavors

Jesse A. Dorrington 2020 Grand Award
Physical Science

Sharil Maredia, Clear Springs High School
Sound Speed Estimation in Layered Media Using the Angular Coherence of Plane Waves

Jesse A. Dorrington 2020 Grand Award Runner Up
Physical Science

Emily Troutman, Clear Creek High School
Developing a High-Fidelity Pedestrian and Evacuations Dynamic Model to Optimize Crowd Emergency Evacuation Response Time

Jesse A. Dorrington 2020 Grand Award
Engineering

Camille Chuduc, Clear Brook High School
An Encapsulated Filtering Device for Microplastic Removal in Water

iYar Fine Arts Award 2020
Sound Music through Science – Universal Peace through Music

Senior Division
Sulochana Pattabhiraman Award

Sharil Maredia, Clear Springs High School
Sound Speed Estimation in Layered Media Using the Angular Coherence of Plane Waves

Junior Division
Pattu Rajagopalan Award

Ella Schreiter, Brookside Intermediate
The Construction of a Wearable, Silent, Wireless Metronome Controlled by the Conductor’s Movements

Elementary Division
The Shruti Laya Award

Lydia Simons, Greene Elementary
Mastering a Grande Jete Ballet Leap

CCISD 2020 District Science Fair
Elementary Winners

6th Grade Animal Science

HM - Jocelyn Leaseburg - Seabrook IS
5 - Christina Smith - Seabrook IS
4 - Sianna Murray - Seabrook IS
3 - Jasmine Alli - Seabrook IS
2 - Brayden Dodd - Brookside IS
1 - Kelvin Iyun - Seabrook IS

Junior Animal Science

HM - Jonathan Kim - SEABROOK IS
5 - Emily Walters - SEABROOK IS
4 - Sydney Brasel - SEABROOK IS
3 - Kennedi Penn - BROOKSIDE IS
2 - Sydney Petersen - SEABROOK IS
1 - Varun Balaji - SEABROOK IS

Senior Animal Science

2 - Joelliane Langevine - CLEAR LAKE HS
1 - Christian Sallese CLEAR SPRINGS HS

6th Grade Behavioral and Social Sciences

HM - Christian White - Brookside IS 
HM - Noah Chancey - Seabrook IS 
5 Drew Dominy - Seabrook IS 
4 Chloe Newmyer - Seabrook IS 
3 Hazel Walsh - Brookside IS 
2 Mikennah Baudains - Seabrook IS 
1 Brady Sandifer - Seabrook IS 

Junior Behavioral and Social Sciences

HM - Aiden Caillier BAYSIDE IS
HM - Amelia Weiss SEABROOK IS
HM - Crystina Foy BROOKSIDE IS
5 - Eliza Isufaj - BAYSIDE IS
5 - Ryan Lorente - SEABROOK IS
4 - Anna Mulder - SEABROOK IS
3 - Chloe Burnett - SEABROOK IS
2 - Yadhira Soto - BROOKSIDE IS
1 - John Rao - BROOKSIDE IS

Senior Behavioral and Social Sciences

4 - Avineet Nanjappa - CLEAR LAKE HS
3 - Tara Woeste - CLEAR SPRINGS HS
2 - Justice Garcia - CLEAR LAKE HS
1 - Sharif Abouleish - CLEAR LAKE HS

6th Grade Biochemistry/Microbiology

1 - Madison Green - Seabrook IS

Junior Biochemistry/Microbiology

5 - Arnuv Gandhi - CLEAR LAKE IS
4 - Siri Harris-Ryden - SEABROOK IS
3 - Samuel Sweeley - SEABROOK IS
2 - Melina Kumar - BROOKSIDE IS
1 - Jake Fulkman - SEABROOK IS

Senior Biochemistry/Microbiology

2 - Zoe Marks - CLEAR SPRINGS HS
1 - Monika Kardos - CHECHS

6th Grade Chemistry

HM - Holden Maslonka - Brookside IS
HM - Chloe Aguas - Seabrook IS
HM - Anison Lopez - Seabrook IS
5 - Iffah Haffeez - Brookside IS
4 - Andres Rodriguez - Bayside IS
3 - Lexi Karban - Brookside IS
2 - Kaiya Harjo - Brookside IS
1 - Jonathan Zwart - Westbrook IS

Junior Chemistry

HM - Matthew Kuruvilla - SEABROOK IS
HM - Sofia Murray - BROOKSIDE IS
HM - Zachary Rohloff - LEAGUE CITY IS
5 - Marielo Alvarez - BROOKSIDE IS
4 - Laurel Williams - SEABROOK IS
3 - Gabriel Yuen - BROOKSIDE IS
2 - Emily Vong - CREEKSIDE IS
1 - Brianna Cook Hardwick - BROOKSIDE IS

Senior Chemistry

4 - Iliyan Momin - CLEAR LAKE HS
3 - Carl Ho - CLEAR LAKE HS
2 - Chelsey Nguyen - CLEAR SPRINGS HS
1 - Pratishtha Sharma - CHECHS

6th Grade Computer Science

3 - Jacob Magubal - Brookside IS
2 - Marcello Rendon - Brookside IS
1 - Francisco Delgado - Seabrook IS

Junior Computer Science

3 - Samantha Hutt - SEABROOK IS
2 - Caroline Morrison - SEABROOK IS
1 - Isaac Villatoro - SEABROOK IS

Senior Computer Science

5 - Brian Chu - CLEAR BROOK HS
4 - Nathanael Colling - CLEAR FALLS HS
3 - Arjun Bhatt - CLEAR LAKE HS
2 - Raaghav Kavuri - CLEAR LAKE HS
1 - Sarvesh Subramanian - CLEAR BROOK HS

6th Grade Earth and Space Science

HM - Doga Ozecik - League City IS
3 - Ingrid Cates - Seabrook IS
2 -  William Tang - Seabrook IS
1 - Delaney Sustala - Bayside IS

Junior Earth and Space Science

1 - Brooke Yount - SEABROOK

Senior Earth and Space Science

1 - Melina Sallese - CLEAR SPRINGS HS

6th Grade Energy and Transportation

HM - Sanjana Prabhu
5 - Izyan Maredia - League City IS
4 - Eric Gray - Brookside IS
3 - Ethan Munn - Seabrook IS
2 - Jackson Keel - Brookside IS
1 - Joey Patrolia - Bayside IS

Junior Energy and Transportation

HM - Daniel John - SEABROOK IS
HM - Eshaal Farrukh - SEABROOK IS
HM - Scott Horacefield - SEABROOK IS
5 - Emma Tran - SEABROOK IS
4 - Hallie Hogue - SEABROOK IS
3 - Hannah Radford - BROOKSIDE IS
2 - Kovi Vetter - SEABROOK IS
1 - Jasmine Flores - BROOKSIDE IS

Senior Energy and Transportation

3 - Sahana Ganapathy - CLEAR SPRINGS HS
2 - Christopher Colling - CLEAR FALLS HS
1 - Kumaran Selva - CLEAR LAKE HS

6th Grade Engineering: Aerospace

3 - Mary Antkowiak - Brookside IS
2 - Jeffrey Barkemeyer - Seabrook IS
1 - Mason Howard - Seabrook IS

Junior Engineering: Aerospace

3 - Bryan Stevens - LEAGUE CITY IS
2 - Sara Michael - SEABROOK IS
1 - Gabriel Tacheny - SEABROOK IS

6th Grade Engineering: Chemical

3 - Sheyda Moghadasian - Seabrook IS
2 - Needah Memon - Seabrook IS
1 - Evelynn Smith - Seabrook IS

Junior Engineering: Chemical

3 - Andrew Newmyer - SEABROOK IS
2 - Audrey Fuex - SEABROOK IS
1 - David Bidulescu - SEABROOK IS

6th Grade Engineering: Electrical/Mechanical

4 - Maya Trevino -Seabrook IS
3 - Shaylie Hennigan - Seabrook IS
2 - Gabriela Westhelle - Seabrook IS
1 - Karson Trevino - Seabrook IS

Junior Engineering: Electrical/Mechanical

3 - Vera Geppert - SEABROOK IS
2 - Christina Geppert - SEABROOK IS
1 - Ella Schreiter - BROOKSIDE IS

Senior Engineering: Electrical/Mechanical

3 - Thomas Creedon - CLEAR CREEK HS
2 - Peter Geppert - CLEAR FALLS HS
1 - Camille Chuduc - CLEAR BROOK HS

6th Grade Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering

5 - Grant Stephens - Seabrook IS
4 - Aiden Torstrick - Seabrook IS
3 - Benjamin McDonald - Seabrook IS
2 - Noah Ammons - Seabrook IS
1 - Lily Lucio - Seabrook IS

Junior Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering

5 - Liam Platt - BROOKSIDE IS
4 - Lili Clepper - BROOKSIDE IS
3 - Natalie Nickell - BROOKSIDE IS
2 - Will Collura - SEABROOK IS
1 - Teddy Garza - WESTBROOK IS

Senior Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering

5 - Aarthi Kukaruban - CLEAR LAKE HS
4 - Muhammad Zain, Mielad Ziaee - CLEAR BROOK HS
3 - Emmy Li - CLEAR LAKE HS
2 - Anna Pinchen - CLEAR BROOK HS
1 - Mariana Rodriguez, Rebecca Lorente - CLEAR FALLS HS

6th Grade Environmental Science

5 - Lauren Clements - League City IS
4 - Milinda Schaeffer - League City IS
3 - Bryce Turner - Brookside IS
2 - Lily Boyles - Seabrook IS
1 - Emma Meyer - Seabrook IS

Junior Environmental Sciences

HM - Ameena Khan - LEAGUE CITY IS
HM - Claudia Callahan - SEABROOK IS
HM - Lucinda Canales - BROOKSIDE IS
5 - Carly Bohlmann - SEABROOK IS
4 - William Copeland - SEABROOK IS
3 - Kendyl Bray - SEABROOK IS
2 - Ronit Punj - SEABROOK IS
1 - Krystin Busch - SEABROOK IS

Senior Environmental Sciences

HM - Rachel Passantino - CLEAR CREEK HS
HM - Rumaisa Jesani - CLEAR CREEK HS
4 - Brindy Grimm - CLEAR FALLS HS
3 - Brienne Grimm - CLEAR FALLS HS
2 - Brandon Moree - CLEAR LAKE HS
1 - Maggie Davidson - CLEAR FALLS HS

6th Grade Mathematics

HM - Joshua Cupitt - League City IS
1 - Ian Chiba - Seabrook IS

Junior Mathematics

HM - Lane Harper - SEABROOK IS
HM - Lauryn Muir - SEABROOK IS
1 - Eliza Hoffman - LEAGUE CITY IS

Senior Mathematics

3 - Evan Vu - CLEAR LAKE HS
2 - Sharil Maredia - CLEAR SPRINGS HS
1 - Emily Troutman - CLEAR CREEK HS

6th Grade Medicine and Health

HM - Emma Berdich - Bayside IS
HM - Nick Budde - Creekside IS
5 - Joshua Salazar - Creekside IS
4 - Lily Koss
3 - Katelyn Rutherford - Seabrook IS
2 - Saige Goodsell - Brookside IS
1 - Addison Woodby - Brookside IS

Junior Medicine and Health

5 - Danetta Paul - BROOKSIDE IS
4 - Shalom Oyelakin - BAYSIDE IS
3 - Evelyn Stenger - SEABROOK IS
2 - Armiyan Jafar - SEABROOK IS
1 - Elena Saucedo - SEABROOK IS

Senior Medicine and Health

4 - Emily Davidson - CLEAR CREEK HS
3 - Ashwini Patil - CLEAR LAKE HS
2 - Allyson Mark - CLEAR SPRINGS HS
1 - Janani Murugan - CLEAR BROOK HS

6th Grade Physics and Astronomy

HM - Izabella Frankfort - Brookside IS
HM - Lisle Oetting - Seabrook IS
5 - Nathan Miller - Brookside IS
4 - Matthew Traslavina - Seabrook IS
3 - Anna Longacre - Brookside IS
2 - Anna Lindsey - Seabrook IS
1 - Sienna Gerhardt - Seabrook IS

Junior Physics and Astronomy

HM - Jared Dake - LEAGUE CITY IS
HM - Lance Keehn - BROOKSIDE IS
HM - Reagan Ford - SEABROOK IS
2 - Noah Shaw - SEABROOK IS
1 - Rowan Fricker - SEABROOK IS

Senior Physics and Astronomy

HM - Melvin Briscoe IV CLEAR CREEK HSy
3 - Adriana Desalos, Ashley Fisher - CLEAR LAKE HS
2 - Andrew Creedon - CLEAR CREEK HS
1 - Christian Valdois - CLEAR CREEK HS

6th Grade Plant Sciences

HM - Monica Torres - Brookside IS
5 - Elizabeth Fritsch - Seabrook IS
4 - Emma Interbartolo - Seabrook IS
3 - Julie Hanford - Seabrook IS
2 - Rayden Higgins - Seabrook IS
1 Ruthie Henderson Brookside IS

Junior Plant Sciences

3 - Richard Iyun - SEABROOK IS
2 - Ian Wong - SEABROOK IS
1 - Makenna Pedersen - SEABROOK IS

Senior Plant Sciences

1 - Himadri Gunarathna, Ananya Kamath - CLEAR LAKE HS

Junior Robotics and Intelligent Design

4 - Fatima Nadeem - BROOKSIDE IS
3 - Piper McCourt - LEAGUE CITY IS
2 - Nathaneil Parker - WESTBROOK IS
1 - Megan Wang - BROOKSIDE IS

Senior Robotics and Intelligent Design

3 - Jacob Craft - CLEAR FALLS HS
2 - Zain Virani - CLEAR BROOK HS
1 - Kristyn Delgado - CLEAR BROOK HS