CCISD 2018 District Science Fair

The 2018 CCISD Science & Engineering Fair Grand Award Winners are listed below:

Jesse A. Dorrington 2018 Grand Award
Life Science

Vaidya Parthasarathey, Clear Lake High School
The Missing Beat in the Stem-Cell Heart? Triggering Production of the Elusive T-Tubule Synthesis in hADSCs using MBNL1

Jesse A. Dorrington 2018 Grand Award Runner Up
Life Science

Akhil Majmudar, Clear Brook High School
Tripeptide Permeation Across Phospholipid Bilayer Membranes

Jesse A. Dorrington 2018 Grand Award
Physical Science

Andrew Liu and Smiti Gandhi, Clear Brook High School
Energy of Life: Colored Bioluminescent Concentrator for Enhanced Photovoltaic Performance
and
Kumaran Selva, Clear Lake High School
Flexible, Low-cost Solar Cells Using High Efficiency Gallium Arsenide Thin Films on Metal Substrates

Jesse A. Dorrington 2018 Grand Award
Engineering

Syamantak Payra, Clear Brook High School
Design and Development of an Intelligent Sensor-Enhanced Digital Stethoscope for Patient-Friendly Remote Auscultation

Jesse A. Dorrington 2018 Grand Award Runner Up
Engineering

Steven Wu, Clear Lake High School
Use of Novel Engineered Materials to Remove Phosphorous in Eutrophic Water

IYAR Fine Arts Award
Sound Music through Science – Universal Peace through Music

The Shruti Laya Award
Daniel Vassiliev, Brookwood Elementary
The Formula of Music

Honorable Mention
Elle Dobzyniak, Ferguson Elementary
Does Music Effect the Way Plants Grow?

The Pattu Raiagopalan Award
Lindsey Gefrides, Seabrook Intermediate School
Visible Music

Honorable Mention
Kyra Bowen, Seabrook Intermediate School
How Music Affects Video Perception

2018 Texas Science and Engineering Fair Winners

The following CCISD intermediate students received place awards in the category, along with a Broadcom Masters Nomination at the state competition:

Emily Troutman, League City Intermediate School, First Place/Mathematics, Project: How to Win the Hunger Games

Bailey Foulds, Seabrook Intermediate School, First Place/Animal Science, Project: Let it Glow! 2
Hope Leskowitz, Seabrook Intermediate School, Second Place/Mathematics, Project: The Art of Unshuffling Cards

At the Senior Level, the following students placed in their category:

Andrew Lio and Smiti Gandhi, Clear Brook High School, First Place/Energy:Physical, Project: Energy of Life: Colored Bioluminescent Concentrator for Enhanced Photovoltaic Performance

Syamantak Payra, Clear Brook High School, First Place/Robotics and Intelligent Machines, Project: Design and Development of an Intelligent Sensor-Enhanced Digital Stethoscope for Patient-Friendly Remote Auscultation

Adarsh Suresh, Clear Brook High School, Second Place/Computational Biology and Bioinformatics, Project: Alzheimer’s Disease Prediction

Carl Ho, Clear Lake High School, Second Place/Chemistry, Project: A Radical Method for Determining Saponfication Number

Kathryn DeCourcy, Clear Lake High School, Third Place/Engineering Mechanics, Project: Evaluating Methods of Drying Residential Structures

Kumaran Selva, Clear Lake High School, First Place/Physics and Astronomy, Project: Flexible, Low-cost Solar Cells Using High Efficiency Gallium Arsenide Thin Films on Metal Substrates

Of these students, the following earned the Governor’s Award:

Andrew Liu and Smiti Ghandi, Symantak Payra, Adarsh Suresh, Carl Ho and Kumaran Selva.

Senior Level Special Awards:


Ashely Hoffman of Clear Springs High School won the San Antonio Space Society Award as well as the award from the National Space Society for Continuing to Forward People Living and Working in Thriving Communities Beyond Earth. Project: Laminar Airflow for Enabling Surgery In Microgravity Environments

Clear Lake High School’s Steven Wu won the Future Engineer Award from the Texas Board of Professional Engineers for his project Use of Novel Engineered Materials to Remove Phosphorous in Eutrophic Water.

The following students are advancing to the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair:
Smiti Gandhi
Andrew Liu
Syamantak Payra
Kumaran Selva
Adarsh Suresh

The Intel International Science and Engineering Fair, the world’s largest international pre-college science competition, will be held May 13-18 in Pittsburg, Pennsylvania.